Skip to content ↓
Sevenoaks Primary School

SevenOaksPrimary School

‘We are all equal and our teachers are all kind’ (Pupil quote)-– Ofsted 2017
Pupils are proud of their school and enthusiastic about their learning-Ofsted 2017
Pupils feel safe and said that they trust there is always an adult they can go to if they feel concerned-Ofsted 2017
Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish, both academically and emotionally-Parent
We are very proud to say that our children go to Sevenoaks Primary-Parent
Pupils achieve well at this school-Ofsted 2017
Although it is a large school, a real family feel is fostered - it is palpable-Parent
slideshow-wave

Primary School Football League 2018 - 2019

The Rules

  • Games  will  start  at  3.30pm  (arrival  MUST  NOT  be  earlier  than  3.15pm  and departure by 5:15pm)
  • Each game will be 20 minutes, 10 minutes each way
  • Teams will be made up of 6 players on the pitch at any one time
  • 3 points for a win or 1 for a draw
  • Sporting conduct is essential, encourage your teams to follow the Fair Play Charter
  • All players are allowed inside the D
  • Keeper to throw the ball out rather than drop kick goal kick
  • If the ball goes out behind then it is a normal goal kick from the edge of the D
  • The referee’s decision is final and to be respected by all present
  • If a team does not show up for a match without contacting the other school then the 3 points will automatically go to their opponents.  This also needs to be communicated using the same email as for winning results

Each team must be six-a-side, with a maximum of TWO substitutes. Teams can be a mix of boys/girls.

Substitutions can be made on a 'roll on, roll off' basis, but teachers/coaches must seek approval of the referee before making any changes.

The Fixtures

All fixtures are played at Knole Academy (Bradbourne Vale Road)
Please make your own decisions on cancelling play due to bad weather

The pitches have been booked from 3.15pm – 5.15pm in order to accommodate 3 matches on each pitch.  A start time of 3.30pm, 4pm and 4.30pm has been put down with the aim of the pitches being fully cleared by 5.15pm.

Match results

It is the responsibility of the winning school to communicate results via e-mail to Sevenoaks Primary.

 

The Teams

Large Schools League
PTS
 
Small Schools League
PTS
Amherst 24   Dunton Green 16
Anthony Roper 6   Halstead (WD)  
Chevening 18   Plaxtol (WD)  
Churchill 3   Seal 9
Kemsing 3   Shoreham 9
Lady Boswell's 6   St John's 9
Otford 7   St Katherine's 13
Sevenoaks 17   Sundridge & Brasted 6
St Thomas' 24      
Edenbridge 13      

Large School Fixtures

Monday 17th September
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Sevenoaks    (P)
v
St Thomas’
Amherst   (P)
v
Chevening
Kemsing    (P)
v
Anthony Roper
 
4.00pm
Churchill   1
v
Otford   6
Lady Boswell’s   0
v
Amherst   5
St Thomas’   (P)
v
Anthony Roper
 
4.30pm
Otford   4
v
Lady Boswell’s   1
Edenbridge 3
v
Churchill  0
 
SPARE
 
Monday 15th October
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Amherst 7
v
Anthony Roper 1
Otford 1
v
St Thomas’ 4
Edenbridge 0
v
Lady Boswell’s 3
 
4.00pm
Churchill 1
v
Kemsing 2
Chevening 2
v
Sevenoaks 0
Anthony Roper 1
v
Lady Boswell’s 5
 
4.30pm
Kemsing 1
v
Chevening 3
Sevenoaks 7
v
Churchill 0
St Thomas’ 6
v
Edenbridge 0
 
Monday 26th November
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Lady Boswell’s  0
v
Chevening  1
Kemsing  0
v
Sevenoaks  2
Amherst  (P)
v
Churchill
 
4.00pm
St Thomas’  4
v
Lady Boswell’s  0
Otford  2
v
Amherst  3
Sevenoaks  3
v
Anthony Roper  1
 
4.30pm
Edenbridge  1
v
Otford  0
Kemsing  0
v
Anthony Roper  5
Sevenoaks  1
v
St Thomas’  0
 
Monday 7th January (first day back of term 3)
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Amherst  0
v
St Thomas’  2
Anthony Roper (NS)
v
Chevening
Otford
v
Kemsing
 
4.00pm
St Thomas’  2
v
Churchill  1
Sevenoaks  0
v
Otford  0
Kemsing
v
Lady Boswell’s
 
4.30pm
Anthony Roper  0
v
Edenbridge  2
Amherst  2
v
Chevening  0
 
SPARE
 
Monday 4th February
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Churchill  1
v
Anthony Roper  0
Lady Boswell’s  0
v
Sevenoaks  2
Kemsing  0
v
St Thomas’  4
 
4.00pm
Chevening
v
Churchill
Amherst  8
v
Kemsing  0
Anthony Roper  2
v
Otford  0
 
4.30pm
SPARE
Edenbridge  0
v
Amherst  3
 
SPARE
 
Monday 11th March
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Lady Boswell’s
v
Churchill
Otford  0
v
Chevening  4
Amherst  1
v
Sevenoaks  0
 
4.00pm
Chevening  0
v
St Thomas’  5
Amherst  4
v
Churchill  1
Sevenoaks  0
v
Edenbridge  0
4.30pm
St Thomas’  3
v
Anthony Roper  0
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 25th March (plus small schools)
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Halstead
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Sundridge
Kemsing  0
v
Edenbridge  1
 
4.00pm
SPARE
St Katherine's  1
v
Dunton Green  1
Edenbridge  0
v
Chevening  4
4.30pm
Sundridge  0
v
St Katherine’s  4
SPARE
SPARE

Small School Fixtures

Monday 1st October
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green   (P)
v
Plaxtol
Shoreham  0
v
St Katherine’s  1
Halstead (P)
v
Seal
 
4.00pm
St John’s   (P)
v
Plaxtol
Sundridge   (P)
v
Dunton Green
Shoreham   0
v
Seal   2
 
4.30pm
St John’s   (P)
v
Sundridge
 
SPARE
 
SPARE
 
 
Monday 12th November
 
 
 
 Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green
v
Halstead (C)
St Katherine’s
v
Seal
 
SPARE
 
4.00pm
Shoreham  (P)
v
Plaxtol
Sundridge
v
Halstead  (C)
St John’s  1
v
St Katherine’s  0
4.30pm
St John’s
v
Sundridge
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 10th December
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green  1
v
Seal  0
St John’s
v
Halstead  (C)
Plaxtol  (P)
v
St Katherine’s
 
4.00pm
Shoreham
v
Sundridge
 
SPARE
 
SPARE
4.30pm
Sundridge  1
v
Dunton Green  10
SPARE
SPARE
 
 
Monday 21st January
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3.30pm
Sundridge
v
Seal
Halstead  (C)
v
Shoreham
 
SPARE
4.00pm
Halstead  (C)
v
Plaxtol
St Katherine’s  (P)
v
Dunton Green
St John’s
v
Shoreham
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
 
Monday 25th February
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green  5
v
St John’s  4
Sundridge  (P)
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Seal
 
4.00pm
Dunton Green  1
v
Shoreham  2
St John’s
v
Seal
 
SPARE
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
 
Monday 25th March +(large schools)
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Halstead  (C)
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Sundridge
Kemsing  0
v
Edenbridge  1
 
4.00pm
 
SPARE
St Katherine’s  1
v
Dunton Green  1
Edenbridge  0
v
Chevening  4
4.30pm
Sundridge  0
v
St Katherine’s  4
SPARE
SPARE