Skip to content ↓
Sevenoaks Primary School

SevenOaksPrimary School

‘We are all equal and our teachers are all kind’ (Pupil quote)-– Ofsted 2017
Pupils are proud of their school and enthusiastic about their learning-Ofsted 2017
Pupils feel safe and said that they trust there is always an adult they can go to if they feel concerned-Ofsted 2017
Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish, both academically and emotionally-Parent
We are very proud to say that our children go to Sevenoaks Primary-Parent
Pupils achieve well at this school-Ofsted 2017
Although it is a large school, a real family feel is fostered - it is palpable-Parent
slideshow-wave

Diary Dates 2018/2019

2018-2019

Term 1

September

Monday 3rd Inset Day – No children in school
Tuesday 4th FIRST DAY OF TERM 1
Wednesday 5th Kent Test Practice Test in main hall
Thursday 6th Kent Test in main hall all day
Friday 7th Whole School Assembly
Foundation Stage drop in
Monday 10th Foundation Stage in until midday
Monday 17th Year 4 and 6 Creative Education – am
Foundation Stage in for lunch
Tuesday 18th

School Opening Ceremony – am

Monday 24th

Foundation Stage in full time
Clubs start

Thursday 27th

‘The Long Walk Home’ Sponsored Walk begins 10.30am

Friday 28th Year 3 London Zoo trip

October

Wednesday 3rd Author visit – Phase 3

Friday 5th

Foundation Stage Parents/Carers Coffee Morning – 9am
2.45-3.30pm School Uniform Shop Open
Monday 8th Year 6 – Blackland Farm
Tuesday 9th Year 6 – Blackland Farm
Year 1 – Trip to The Vine
Wednesday 10th Year 2 Parents/Carers Coffee Morning – 9am
Year 6 - Blackland Farm
Thursday 11th Kent Test Results to parents/carers – 4pm
Year 6 – return from Blackland Farm
Friday 12th Year 1 Parents/Carers Coffee Morning – 9am
Year 4 trip to Crofton Roman Villa
Monday 15th Parent Consultation Week - Foundation Stage and Year 6
9-9.30am School Uniform Shop Open
Tuesday 16th Parent Consultation Week – Foundation Stage and Year 6
Year 1 – Woodland Creature Day
Wednesday 17th Parent Consultation Week – Foundation Stage and Year 6 (late night)
Year 4 Creative Education Workshop – main hall
Year 6 Creative Education Workshop – main hall
Thursday 18th Parent Consultation Week – Foundation Stage and Year 6
Harvest Festival – Foundation Stage and KS1 at 9.15am and KS2 at 1.20pm
LAST DAY OF TERM 1
Friday 19th INSET DAY – No children in school

Term 2

October

Monday 29th FIRST DAY OF TERM 2
Whole School Assembly 9.15am – main hall
Bikeability for Class 6A
Tuesday 30th Bikeability for Class 6A
Wednesday 31st Bikeability for Class 6A

November

Thursday 1st Bikeability for Class 6A
Friday 2nd Bikeability for Class 6A
2.45-3.30pm School Uniform Shop Open
Wednesday 14th Van Cols Individual and Sibling Photographs – main hall
Thursday 15th Creative Education for Year 1 and Year 3
Class 2C visit to Wagamama’s
Monday 19th Parent Consultations – Year 1 – 5
Tuesday 20th Parent Consultations – Year 1 - 5
Wednesday 21st Parent Consultations (late night) – Year 1 – 5
Class 2B visit to Wagamama’s
Thursday 22nd Parent Consultations – Year 1 - 5
Friday 23rd SPSA Own Clothes Day
Tuesday 27th Year 1 Superhero Day
Wednesday 28th Year 5 and 6 Group ‘Dare to Believe’ pm
Class 2A visit to Wagamama’s

December

Wednesday 5th Lions Christmas Nativity – 9.30am
Thursday 6th Leopards Christmas Nativity – 9.30am
Friday 7th Tigers Christmas Nativity – 9.30am
2.45-3.30pm School Uniform Shop Open
Clubs finish
Monday 10th 2B/1A Christmas Nativity – pm
Tuesday 11th 2C/1B Christmas Nativity – pm
Wednesday 12th 2A/1C Christmas Nativity – pm
Thursday 13th Foundation Stage and KS1 Christmas lunch
KS2 Christmas Party
Festival of Trees – evening event
Friday 14th KS2 Christmas lunch
Foundation Stage and KS1 Christmas Party
Monday 17th Pantomime – Foundation Stage and KS1 – am
Pantomime – KS2 – pm
Tuesday 18th Whole school assembly – 9.15am
Carol Service practice – Year 3 and 4 at St John’s Church - am
Wednesday 19th Carol Service – Year 3 and 4 at St John’s Church – 10am
Carol Service – Year 5 and 6 at St John’s Church – 2pm
LAST DAY OF TERM 2

Term 3

January 2019

Thursday 3rd Inset Day – no children in school
Friday 4th Inset Day – no children in school
Monday 7th FIRST DAY OF TERM 3
Whole School Assembly – 9.15am – main hall
Monday 14th Clubs start
Wednesday 16th Year 5 trip to Golden Hinde – tbc
Thursday 17th Year 5 trip to Golden Hinde – tbc
Friday 18th A Team – Yellow Day
Tuesday 22nd Year 3 Life in Ancient Egypt Day
Friday 25th Class Assembly - Class 4A/4C – main hall
Tuesday 29th Year 5 Shakespeare for Schools – main hall – all day

February

Friday 1st Class Assembly – Class 4B
Monday 4th Class Assembly – Class 3B
Tuesday 5th Class Assembly – Class 3A
Wednesday 6th Class Assembly – Class 3C
Thursday 7th Year 1 Antarctic Day
Friday 8th Class Assembly – Class 5C (reserve date)
Monday 11th Class Assembly – Class 2A
Tuesday 12th Class Assembly – Class 2B
Wednesday 13th Class Assembly – Class 2C
Thursday 14th Open Evening 6 – 8.30pm
Friday 15th LAST DAY OF TERM 3

Term 4

February

Monday 25th FIRST DAY OF TERM 4
Whole School Assembly – 9.15am – main hall
Tuesday 26th Creative Education Year 6, 5, 4 – all day

March

Monday 5th FS and Year 6 Parent Consultation week
Tuesday 5th NSPCC Parent Online Safety Workshop at 2pm
Thursday 7th World Book Day – Luke Temple visit
Wednesday 13th NSPCC Assemblies
Thursday 14th Class Assembly – Class 1A
Friday 15th NSPCC Workshops – Year 5 and 6
Monday 18th Parent Consultation Week - Year 1 – Year 5
NSPCC Fundraising Week
Tuesday 19th Parent Consultation Week – Year 1 – Year 5
Wednesday 20th Parent Consultation Week – Year 1 – Year 5 (late night)
Thursday 21st Parent Consultation Week – Year 1 – Year 5
Monday 25th Year 3 visit to Horton Kirby
Wednesday 27th Year 5 and 6 Inter House Tournament
Friday 29th Year 1 Countries Day

April

Monday 1st NSPCC Whole School Assembly – 1.20pm – main hall
Tuesday 2nd Class 2C trip to The Monument, London
Wednesday 3rd Class 2B trip to The Monument, London
Year 6 visit to St John’s Church, Sevenoaks
Thursday 4th Class 2A trip to The Monument, London
Friday 5th Easter Assembly
LAST DAY OF TERM 4

Term 5

April

Tuesday 23rd FIRST DAY OF TERM 5
Year 5 Bikeability Week
Monday 29th Year 5 Bikeability Week continued

May

Thursday 2nd Class 1C trip to Bodium Castle
Friday 3rd Class 1B – Class Assembly
Tuesday 7th Year 5 Bikeability Week continued
Wednesday 8th Year 3 and 4 Inter House Tournament
Thursday 9th Class 1A and Class 1B trip to Bodium Castle
Class 5A – Class Assembly (reserve)
Friday 10th Year 5 Space Sleepover
Friday 17th Year 1 Castles Day
Year 5, 2, 1 Creative Education – main hall – all day
Tuesday 21st Class 1C – Class Assembly – 2.30pm
Year 2 trip to Knole Park
Thursday 23rd Foundation Stage and Year 1 Creative Education – main hall - am
Friday 24th Class 5B – Class Assembly (reserve)
LAST DAY OF TERM 5

Term 6

June

Monday 3rd Inset Day: No children in school
Tuesday 4th FIRST DAY OF TERM 6
Whole School Assembly – 9.15am
Wednesday 5th KS2 Sports Morning
Thursday 6th Year 5 trip to Horton Kirby
Friday 21st SPSA Own Clothes Day
Wednesday 26th Reserve date for KS2 Sports Day
Thursday 27th KS1 Sports Day – am
Foundation Stage Sports Day – pm

July

Monday 1st                                       Year 2 trip to Wakehurst Place

Tuesday 2nd

Year 1 Story Day
Friday 5th Foundation Stage trip to Rare Breeds Centre
Meet the Year 2 Teachers - Parent Meeting
Monday 8th Meet the Year 1 Teachers - Parent Meeting
Tuesday 9th Meet the Year 4 Teachers - Parent Meeting
Year 6 Production
Wednesday 10th Meet the Year 3 Teachers - Parent Meeting
Year 6 Production
Thursday 11th Meet the Year 5 Teachers – Parent Meeting
Friday 12th Meet the Year 6 Teachers – Parent Meeting
Year 6 First Aid Training – main hall – all day
Reports out to parents
Clubs finish
Monday 15th Pupils Meet their New Teacher 9.45am – 10.30am
Wednesday 17th Open Afternoon – 3.30pm – 4.30pm
Monday 22nd Certificate Assembly – pm
Tuesday 23rd Leavers’ Assembly – main hall
LAST DAY OF TERM 6