Primary School Football League 2022 - 2023

The Rules

  • Games will start at 3.30pm (arrival MUST NOT be earlier than 3.15pm and departure by 5:15pm)
  • Each game will be 20 minutes, 10 minutes each way
  • Teams will be made up of 7 players on the pitch at any one time
  • 3 points for a win or 1 for a draw
  • Sporting conduct is essential, encourage your teams to follow the Fair Play Charter
  • All players are allowed inside the D
  • Keeper to throw the ball out rather than drop kick goal kick
  • If the ball goes out behind then it is a normal goal kick from the edge of the D
  • The referee’s decision is final and to be respected by all present
  • If a team does not show up for a match without contacting the other school then the 3 points will automatically go to their opponents.  This also needs to be communicated using the same email as for winning results

Each team must be seven-a-side, with a maximum of TWO substitutes. Teams can be a mix of boys/girls.

Substitutions can be made on a 'roll on, roll off' basis, but teachers/coaches must seek approval of the referee before making any changes.

The Fixtures

All fixtures are played at Knole Academy (Bradbourne Vale Road)

Please make your own decisions on cancelling play due to bad weather

The pitches have been booked from 3.00pm – 5.00pm in order to accommodate 3 matches on each pitch.  A start time of 3.30pm, 4pm and 4.30pm has been put down. The pitches need to be fully cleared by 5.00pm as there is another booking which follows.

Match results

It is the responsibility of the winning school to communicate results via e-mail to Sevenoaks Primary School.

Large schools

Pts

 Medium schools

Pts

 Amherst

 

 Crockham Hill

 

 Antony Roper

 

 Churchill

 

 Lady Boswell’s

 

 Ightham

 

 Otford

 

 Chevening

 

 Sevenoaks Primary

 

St Lawrence

 

 Edenbridge

 

 Kemsing

 

 Seal (withdrawn from league)

 

 St Katherine’s Knockholt

 

    Dunton Green  
    Shoreham  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fixtures

 

TUESDAY 27th SEPTEMBER 2022

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

St Katherine’s

v

Shoreham

Crockham Hill

v

St Lawrence

Kemsing

v

 Dunton Green  

4.00PM

 St Katherine’s

v

Crockham Hill

 Shoreham

v

Kemsing 

St Lawrence

v

Dunton Green  

4.30PM

 Spare

Spare 

Spare 

TUESDAY 11th OCTOBER 2022

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

 Anthony Roper

v

Edenbridge 

 Amherst

v

Sevenoaks 

 Lady Boswell’s

v

Seal (WD)

4.00PM

 Anthony Roper

v

Amherst 

Edenbridge

v

Lady Boswell’s

Sevenoaks

v

Seal (WD)

4.30PM

  Spare

  Spare

 Spare

TUESDAY 1st NOVEMBER 2022

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

Shoreham

v

Chevening  

Churchill

v

St Lawrence  

 Crockham Hill

v

Ightham 

4.00PM

Shoreham

v

Crockham Hill  

 Churchill

v

Ightham 

 Chevening

v

St Lawrence 

4.30PM

  Spare

  Spare

 Spare 

TUESDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2022

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

Anthony Roper

v

Lady Boswell’s

 Amherst

v

Otford 

Edenbridge v

 

Seal  

4.00PM

 

 

 

4.30PM

 

 

 

TUESDAY 29th NOVEMBER 2022

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

 

 

 

4.00PM

 

 

 

4.30PM

 

 

 

TUESDAY 13th DECEMBER 2022

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

 

 

 

4.00PM

 

 

 

4.30PM

 

 

 

TUESDAY 17th JANUARY 2023

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

 

 

 

4.00PM

 

 

 

4.30PM

 

 

 

TUESDAY 31st JANUARY 2023

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

 

 

 

4.00PM

 

 

 

4.30PM

 

 

 

TUESDAY 21st FEBRUARY 2023

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

 

Spare

Spare

4.00PM

 

Spare 

 Spare

4.30PM

 

Spare

 Spare

TUESDAY 7th MARCH 2023

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

 

 

 Spare

4.00PM

 

 

 Spare

4.30PM

 

 Spare

Spare 

TUESDAY 21st MARCH 2023

 

Pitch 1

Pitch 2

Pitch 3

3.30PM

Spare

 Spare

 Spare

4.00PM

 Spare

 Spare

 Spare

4.30PM

 Spare

 Spare

 Spare