• SPS KLZ
  • |
  • Friday 16th November 2018
  • |
  • 3.45AM
  • There is a delightful atmosphere in lessons because pupils are keen to learn and to try out new activities without fear of failure. – Ofsted 2013
  • Pupils develop very positive attitudes towards learning. – Ofsted 2013
  • ‘We are all equal and our teachers are all kind’ (Pupil quote) – Ofsted 2017
  • The nurture and care you provide for individuals are strengths of the schools work - Ofsted 2017
  • Pupils feel safe and said that they trust there is always an adult they can go to if they feel concerned - Ofsted 2017
  • Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish, both academically and emotionally. - Parent
  • Pupils are proud of their school and enthusiastic about their learning - Ofsted 2017
  • Pupils make good progress across the school, and attainment is above average by the end of Year 6 – Ofsted 2013
  • ‘Although it is a large school, a real family feel is fostered - it is palpable’ - Parent
  • Pupils feel safe and said that they trust there is always an adult they can go to if they feel concerned - Ofsted 2017
  • Pupils achieve well at this school - Ofsted 2017
  • We are very proud to say that our children go to Sevenoaks Primary – Parent
  • ‘School is exciting and we learn new things all of the time.’ - Pupil
  • The teaching inspires pupils to do their best and it makes learning exciting. – Ofsted 2013

Primary School Football League 2018 - 2019

The Rules

  • Games  will  start  at  3.30pm  (arrival  MUST  NOT  be  earlier  than  3.15pm  and departure by 5:15pm)
  • Each game will be 20 minutes, 10 minutes each way
  • Teams will be made up of 6 players on the pitch at any one time
  • 3 points for a win or 1 for a draw
  • Sporting conduct is essential, encourage your teams to follow the Fair Play Charter
  • All players are allowed inside the D
  • Keeper to throw the ball out rather than drop kick goal kick
  • If the ball goes out behind then it is a normal goal kick from the edge of the D
  • The referee’s decision is final and to be respected by all present
  • If a team does not show up for a match without contacting the other school then the 3 points will automatically go to their opponents.  This also needs to be communicated using the same email as for winning results

Each team must be six-a-side, with a maximum of TWO substitutes. Teams can be a mix of boys/girls.

Substitutions can be made on a 'roll on, roll off' basis, but teachers/coaches must seek approval of the referee before making any changes.

The Fixtures

All fixtures are played at Knole Academy (Bradbourne Vale Road)
Please make your own decisions on cancelling play due to bad weather

The pitches have been booked from 3.15pm – 5.15pm in order to accommodate 3 matches on each pitch.  A start time of 3.30pm, 4pm and 4.30pm has been put down with the aim of the pitches being fully cleared by 5.15pm.

Match results

It is the responsibility of the winning school to communicate results via e-mail to Sevenoaks Primary.

 

The Teams

Large Schools League
PTS
 
Small Schools League
PTS
Amherst 6   Dunton Green  
Anthony Roper     Halstead  
Chevening 6   Plaxtol  
Churchill     Seal 3
Kemsing 3   Shoreham  
Lady Boswell's 6   St John's  
Otford 6   St Katherine's  
Sevenoaks 3   Sundridge & Brasted  
St Thomas' 6      
Edenbridge 3      

Large School Fixtures

Monday 17th September
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Sevenoaks    (P)
v
St Thomas’
Amherst   (P)
v
Chevening
Kemsing    (P)
v
Anthony Roper
 
4.00pm
Churchill   1
v
Otford   6
Lady Boswell’s   0
v
Amherst   5
St Thomas’   (P)
v
Anthony Roper
 
4.30pm
Otford   4
v
Lady Boswell’s   1
Edenbridge 3
v
Churchill  0
 
SPARE
 
Monday 15th October
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Amherst  7
v
Anthony Roper  1
Otford  1
v
St Thomas’  4
Edenbridge  0
v
Lady Boswell’s  3
 
4.00pm
Churchill  1
v
Kemsing  2
Chevening  2
v
Sevenoaks  0
Anthony Roper  1
v
Lady Boswell’s  5
 
4.30pm
Kemsing  1
v
Chevening  3
Sevenoaks  7
v
Churchill  0
St Thomas’  6
v
Edenbridge  0
 
Monday 26th November
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Lady Boswell’s
v
Chevening
Kemsing
v
Sevenoaks
Amherst
v
Churchill
 
4.00pm
St Thomas’
v
Lady Boswell’s
Otford
v
Amherst
Sevenoaks
v
Anthony Roper
 
4.30pm
Edenbridge
v
Otford
Kemsing
v
Anthony Roper
Sevenoaks
v
St Thomas’
 
Monday 7th January (first day back of term 3)
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Amherst
v
St Thomas’
Anthony Roper
v
Chevening
Otford
v
Kemsing
 
4.00pm
St Thomas’
v
Churchill
Sevenoaks
v
Otford
Kemsing
v
Lady Boswell’s
 
4.30pm
Anthony Roper
v
Edenbridge
Amherst
v
Chevening
 
SPARE
 
Monday 4th February
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Churchill
v
Anthony Roper
Lady Boswell’s
v
Sevenoaks
Kemsing
v
St Thomas’
 
4.00pm
Chevening
v
Churchill
Amherst
v
Kemsing
Anthony Roper
v
Otford
 
4.30pm
SPARE
Edenbridge
v
Amherst
 
SPARE
 
Monday 11th March
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Lady Boswell’s
v
Churchill
Otford
v
Chevening
Amherst
v
Sevenoaks
 
4.00pm
Chevening
v
St Thomas’
 
SPARE
Sevenoaks
v
Edenbridge
4.30pm
St Thomas’
v
Anthony Roper
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 25th March (plus small schools)
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Halstead
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Sundridge
Kemsing
v
Edenbridge
 
4.00pm
SPARE
SPARE
Edenbridge
v
Chevening
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE

Small School Fixtures

Monday 1st October
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green   (P)
v
Plaxtol
Shoreham
v
St Katherine’s
Halstead
v
Seal
 
4.00pm
St John’s   (P)
v
Plaxtol
Sundridge   (P)
v
Dunton Green
Shoreham   0
v
Seal   2
 
4.30pm
St John’s   (P)
v
Sundridge
 
SPARE
 
SPARE
 
 
Monday12th November
 
 
 
 Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green
v
Halstead
St Katherine’s
v
Seal
 
SPARE
 
4.00pm
Shoreham  (P)
v
Plaxtol
Sundridge
v
Halstead
St John’s
v
St Katherine’s
4.30pm
St John’s
v
Sundridge
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 10th December
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green
v
Seal
St John’s
v
Halstead
Plaxtol  (P)
v
St Katherine’s
 
4.00pm
Shoreham
v
Sundridge
 
SPARE
 
SPARE
4.30pm
Sundridge
v
Dunton Green
SPARE
SPARE
 
 
Monday 21st January
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3.30pm
Sundridge
v
Seal
Halstead
v
Shoreham
 
SPARE
4.00pm
Halstead
v
Plaxtol
St Katherine’s
v
Dunton Green
St John’s v Shoreham
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
 
Monday 25th February
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Dunton Green
v
St John’s
Sundridge
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Seal
 
4.00pm
Dunton Green
v
Shoreham
St John’s
v
Seal
 
SPARE
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
 
Monday 25th March +(large schools)
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
3.30pm
Halstead
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Sundridge
Kemsing
v
Edenbridge
 
4.00pm
 
SPARE
 
SPARE
Edenbridge
v
Chevening
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE