• SPS KLZ
  • |
  • Tuesday 24th October 2017
  • |
  • 12.28PM
  • Pupils develop very positive attitudes towards learning. – Ofsted 2013
  • There is a delightful atmosphere in lessons because pupils are keen to learn and to try out new activities without fear of failure. – Ofsted 2013
  • Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish. - Parent
  • ‘School is exciting and we learn new things all of the time.’ (Pupil quote) – Ofsted 2013
  • Pupils make good progress across the school, and attainment is above average by the end of Year 6 – Ofsted 2013
  • ‘School is exciting and we learn new things all of the time’ (Pupil quote) – Ofsted 2013
  • We are very proud to say that our children go to Sevenoaks Primary – Parent
  • The teaching inspires pupils to do their best and it makes learning exciting. – Ofsted 2013
  • Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish, both academically and emotionally. - Parent

Primary School Football League 2017 - 2018

The Rules

  • Games  will  start  at  3.30pm  (arrival  MUST  NOT  be  earlier  than  3.15pm  and departure by 5:15pm)
  • Each game will be 20 minutes, 10 minutes each way
  • It will be six a side
  • 3 points for a win or 1 for a draw
  • Sporting conduct is essential, encourage your teams to follow the Fair Play Charter
  • All players are allowed inside the D
  • Keeper to throw the ball out rather than drop kick goal kick
  • If the ball goes out behind then it is a normal goal kick from the edge of the D
  • The referee’s decision is final and to be respected by all present

Each team must be six-a-side, with a maximum of TWO substitutes. Teams can be a mix of boys/girls.

Substitutions can be made on a 'roll on, roll off' basis, but teachers/coaches must seek approval of the referee before making any changes.

The Fixtures

All fixtures are played at Knole Academy (Bradbourne Vale Road)
Please make your own decisions on cancelling play due to bad weather
 

Match results

It is the responsibility of the winning school to communicate results via e-mail to SPS.
 

The Teams

Large Schools League
PTS
 
Small Schools League
PTS
Amherst 3   Dunton Green  
Anthony Roper     Halstead  
Chevening 6   Plaxtol 3
Churchill 3   Seal  
Kemsing     Shoreham  
Lady Boswell's 3   St John's 6
Otford 4   St Katherine's 3
Sevenoaks     Sundridge & Brasted 3
St Thomas' 7      

Large School Fixtures

Monday 18th September
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Sevenoaks 1
v
St Thomas’ 4
Amherst  1
v
Chevening  2
 Kemsing  (P)
v
Anthony Roper
 
4.00pm
Churchill  0
v
Otford  2
Lady Boswell’s  3
v
Amherst  6
St Thomas’  3
v
Anthony Roper  2
 
4.30pm
Otford  1
v
Lady Boswell’s  2
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 16th October
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Amherst
v
Anthony Roper
Otford 2
v
St Thomas’  2
SPARE
 
4.00pm
Churchill
v
Kemsing 
Chevening  5
v
Sevenoaks  1
Anthony Roper
v
Lady Boswell’s
 
4.30pm
Kemsing
v
Chevening
Sevenoaks  1
v
Churchill  4
SPARE 
 
Monday 27th November
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Lady Boswell’s
v
Chevening
Kemsing
v
Sevenoaks
Amherst
v
Churchill
 
4.00pm
St Thomas’
v
Lady Boswell’s
Otford
v
Amherst
Sevenoaks
v
Anthony Roper 
4.30pm
SPARE
 SPARE 
 SPARE
 
Monday 8th January
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Amherst
v
St Thomas’
Anthony Roper
v
Chevening
Otford
v
Kemsing
 
4.00pm
St Thomas’
v
Churchill
Sevenoaks
v
Otford
Kemsing
v
Lady Boswell’s
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 5th February
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Churchill
v
Anthony Roper
Lady Boswell’s
v
Sevenoaks
Kemsing
v
St Thomas’
 
4.00pm
Chevening
v
Churchill
Amherst
v
Kemsing
Anthony Roper
v
Otford
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 12th March
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Lady Boswell’s
v
Churchill
Otford
v
Chevening
Amherst
v
Sevenoaks
4.00pm
Chevening
v
St Thomas’
SPARE
SPARE
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
 
Monday 26th March (+ small schools)
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Halstead
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Sundridge
SPARE
4.00pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE

 

Small School Fixtures

Monday 2nd October
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Dunton Green  0
v
Plaxtol  1
Shoreham  0
v
St Katherine’s  1
Halstead
v
Seal
 
4:00pm
St John’s  3
v
Plaxtol  0
Sundridge  4
v
Dunton Green  0
Shoreham
v
Seal
 
4.30pm
St John’s  3
v
Sundridge  2
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 13th November
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Dunton Green
v
Halstead
St Katherine’s
v
Seal
SPARE
 
4:00pm
Shoreham
v
Plaxtol
Sundridge
v
Halstead
St John’s
v
St Katherine’s
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 11th December
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Dunton Green
v
Seal
St John’s
v
Halstead
Plaxtol
v
St Katherine’s
4:00pm
Shoreham
v
Sundridge
SPARE
SPARE
4.30pm
SPARE SPARE SPARE
 
Monday 22nd January
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Sundridge
v
Seal
Halstead
v
Shoreham
SPARE
4:00pm
Halstead
v
Plaxtol
St Katherine’s
v
Dunton Green
St John’s
v
Shoreham
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 26th February
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Dunton Green
v
St John’s
Sundridge
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Seal
4:00pm
Dunton Green
v
Shoreham
St John’s
v
Seal
SPARE
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
 
Monday 26th March (+ large schools)
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
3:30pm
Halstead
v
St Katherine’s
Plaxtol
v
Sundridge
SPARE
4pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
4.30pm
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE