• SPS KLZ
  • |
  • Thursday 27th April 2017
  • |
  • 7.36PM
  • Pupils develop very positive attitudes towards learning. – Ofsted 2013
  • There is a delightful atmosphere in lessons because pupils are keen to learn and to try out new activities without fear of failure. – Ofsted 2013
  • ‘School is exciting and we learn new things all of the time.’ (Pupil quote) – Ofsted 2013
  • Pupils make good progress across the school, and attainment is above average by the end of Year 6 – Ofsted 2013
  • We are very proud to say that our children go to Sevenoaks Primary – Parent
  • The teaching inspires pupils to do their best and it makes learning exciting. – Ofsted 2013
  • Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish, both academically and emotionally. - Parent

Primary School Football League 2016 - 2017

The Rules

  • Games  will  start  at  4.00pm  (arrival  MUST  NOT  be  earlier  than  3.45pm  to  avoid  school  bus congestion)
  • Each game will be 20 minutes, 10 minutes each way
  • It will be six a side
  • 3 points for a win or 1 for a draw
  • Sporting conduct is essential, encourage your teams to follow the Fair Play Charter
  • All players are allowed inside the D
  • Keeper to throw the ball out rather than drop kick goal kick
  • If the ball goes out behind then it is a normal goal kick from the edge of the D
  • The referee’s decision is final and to be respected by all present

Each team must be six-a-side, with a maximum of TWO substitutes. Teams can be a mix of boys/girls.

Substitutions can be made on a 'roll on, roll off' basis, but teachers/coaches must seek approval of the referee before making any changes.

The Fixtures

All fixtures are played at Knole Academy (Bradbourne Vale Road)
Please make your own decisions on cancelling play due to bad weather
 

Match results

It is the responsibility of the winning school to communicate results via e-mail to SPS.
 

The Teams

 

Large Schools League
PTS
 
Small Schools League
PTS
Amherst 18   Dunton Green 5
Anthony Roper 6   Halstead 1
Chevening 7   Plaxtol 3
Churchill     Seal  
Kemsing     Shoreham 1
Lady Boswell's 7   St John's 15
Otford 3   St Katherine's 9
Sevenoaks 18   Sundridge & Brasted 6
St Thomas' 18      

Large School Fixtures

PLEASE NOTE the 7th November. 5th December and 23rd January are all MONDAYs

All remaining dates are Tuesdays

Tuesday 18th October
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
Amherst  4
V
Chevening  1
Sevenoaks  3
V
St Thomas’  2
Otford
V
Churchill
 
4.30pm
Chevening  0
V
St Thomas’  3
Amherst  6
V
Otford  1
Sevenoaks  7
V
Churchill  1
 
Monday 7th November
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
Anthony Roper  3
V
Lady Boswell’s  2
Kemsing 0
V
Amherst 3
St Thomas’ 3
V
Churchill  0
 
4.30pm
Amherst 5
V
Churchill 0
Lady Boswell’s  5
V
Kemsing  1
St Thomas’  4
V
Anthony Roper 1
 
Tuesday 22nd November
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
Sevenoaks  4
V
Amherst  2
Anthony Roper  P
V
Kemsing  P
Lady Boswell’s  3
V
Chevening  3
 
4.30pm
Chevening  0
V
Anthony Roper  2
Lady Boswell’s  3
V
Amherst  4
Kemsing  0
V
Sevenoaks  4
 
Monday 5th December
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
Sevenoaks  P
V
Anthony Roper  P
Chevening
V
Churchill
St Thomas’
V
Otford n/s
 
4.30pm
 
 
Chevening  2
V
Sevenoaks  10
Otford
V
Anthony Roper
 
Tuesday 10th January
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
Otford n/s
V
Chevening
St Thomas’  3
V
Lady Boswell’s  0
Kemsing
V
Churchill
 
4.30pm
Churchill
V
Amherst
Otford
V
Sevenoaks
Kemsing  0
V
St Thomas’  5
 
Monday 23rd January
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
 
 
 
 
Otford  4
V
Lady Boswell’s  5
 
4.30pm
 
 
 
Lady Boswell’s  0
V
Sevenoaks  6
Otford  5
V
Kemsing  0
 
 
Tuesday 7th February
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
Amherst
V
Anthony Roper
Chevening  5
V
Kemsing  1
Churchill
V
Lady Boswell’s
 
4.30pm
Lady Boswell’s
V
Kemsing
St Thomas’  2
V
Amherst  3
Churchill
V
Anthony Roper

 

Tuesday 14th March
 
 
 
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4.00pm
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.30pm
 
 
 

 

 

 

Small School Fixtures

Tuesday  4th October 2016
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4pm
Dunton Green 1
v
Halstead 1
Plaxtol
V
Seal  N/S
 
 
4.30pm
St John's  3
v
Plaxtol  0
 
Seal  N/S
v
Dunton Green
 
Tuesday 8th November2016
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4pm
 
St John's  P
v
Halstead  P
Shoreham
v
Seal
 
4.30pm
St John's  P
v
Shoreham  P
 
Sundridge and Brasted  2
v
Halstead  0
 
Tuesday 6th December2016
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4pm
St Katherine's
 v
Seal
Plaxtol
v
Shoreham
Sundridge and Brasted  4
v
Dunton Green  1
 
4.30pm
Plaxtol
v
Sundridge and Brasted
St Katherine's
v
Dunton Green
Seal  n/s
v
St John's
 
Tuesday 24th January 2017
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4pm
 
Halstead
v
Seal
Sundridge and Brasted  0
v
St Katherine's  1
 
4.30pm
Halstead
v
St Katherine's
 
St John's  2
v
Sundridge and Brasted  1
 
Tuesday 7th February
Time
Pitch 1
 
4pm
Plaxtol
v
Halstead
 
4.30pm
St Katherines
v
Plaxtol  n/s
 
Tuesday  28th February 2017
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4pm
Shoreham
v
 
Sundridge and Brasted
 
Plaxtol
v
 
Dunton Green
 
4.30pm
 
Dunton Green  2
v
Shoreham  2
Sundridge and Brasted
v
Seal
 
Tuesday  14th March 2017
Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
 
4pm
 
St John's  2
v
St Katherine's  1
Halsted
v
Shoreham
 
4.30pm
Shoreham  1
v
St Katherine's  2
Dunton Green  1
v
St John's  3
 
LARGE SCHOOLS MATCH